California’s Existing Security Breach Notification Law
[…] 2 California’s security breach notification legislation has been amended on two previous occasions, as discussed in WSGR Alerts available at http://www.wsgr.com/WSGR/Display.aspx?SectionName=publications/PDFSearch/clientalert_securitybreach.htm and http://www.wsgr.com/WSGR/Display.aspx?SectionName=publications/PDFSearch/wsgralert-security-breach-notification.htm.

3 “Medical information” is defined as “any information regarding an individual’s medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a healthcare professional.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(h).

4 “Health insurance information” is defined as “an individual’s health insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual, or any information in an individual’s application and claims history, including any appeals records.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(h).

5 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a).

6 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(b).