Archives: Privacy

Subscribe to Privacy RSS Feed

Don’t Forget to Use the New SCCs to Transfer EU Personal Data as of September 27, 2021

As of September 27, 2021, companies relying on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) to transfer personal data outside the European Union (EU) must use the new Standard Contractual Clauses (New SCCs) when signing data processing agreements. As a result, it is time to update template data processing agreements to ensure that your company can meet this … Continue Reading

CJEU Confirms Exceptions to One-Stop-Shop Mechanism Under the GDPR

On June 15, 2021, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) confirmed[1] that non-leading supervisory authorities (SAs) can initiate national judicial proceedings concerning cross-border data processing in two circumstances:[2] i) where there is an “urgent need” to act, or ii) if the case has a local impact.… Continue Reading

California Attorney General Mandates CCPA-Covered Businesses Honor the Global Privacy Control and Announces Update on CCPA Enforcement Activity

Recently, the Office of the Attorney General of California announced three major updates that 1) added to the California Consumer Privacy Act’s (CCPA) opt-out rules related to the sale of personal information, 2) made it easier for consumers to participate in enforcing the CCPA, and 3) unveiled other focus areas of CCPA enforcement activities.… Continue Reading

No Harm, No Foul: Supreme Court Narrows Article III Standing to Require That All Class Members Suffer a Concrete Injury in Fact

Overview On June 25, 2021, the U.S. Supreme Court decided TransUnion v. Ramirez, which held that even when a statute has been violated, and that statute provided a private right of action, plaintiffs still need a concrete injury in fact to have standing to bring a lawsuit in federal court. In this case, the statutory framework … Continue Reading

Belgian DPA Approves Code of Conduct for the Cloud Industry

On May 20, 2021, the Belgian Supervisory Authority (Belgian SA) approved the EU Cloud Code of Conduct (EU Cloud CoC).[1] This is the first time that a Supervisory Authority has approved a transnational, industry-wide code of conduct under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).[2] Cloud service providers (CSPs) will be able to rely on their … Continue Reading

EU Commission Publishes Template Data Processing Agreement

On June 4, 2021, the European Commission published its long awaited new set of Standard Contractual Clauses for outsourced data processing (DPA SCCs). These DPA SCCs are a contract template that organizations can use to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation’s (GDPR) rules on outsourced data processing.… Continue Reading

Locatefamily.com Fined EUR 525,000 for Failure to Appoint an EU Representative

On May 12, 2021, the Dutch supervisory authority (the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens or AP) issued a press release on a EUR 525,000 fine against Locatefamily.com for failing to appoint an EU representative, with additional penalty payments pending should the violation persist. The press release is available in English here, and the decision is available in Dutch … Continue Reading

Bavarian SA Finds the Use of SCCs Without Supplementary Measures Unlawful

On March 15, 2021, the Bavarian Supervisory Authority (SA)[1] issued a decision regarding the use of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) to transfer personal data from the EU to the U.S. without supplementary security measures. The SA found the data transfer to be unlawful in this case, although it did not impose an administrative fine. The … Continue Reading

Booking.com Fined EUR 475,000 for Failure to Timely Notify Dutch Supervisory Authority of Data Breach

The Dutch supervisory authority (the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens or AP) sanctioned the online travel booking platform, Booking.com BV (Booking), with a EUR 475,000 fine for failing to notify a data breach to the AP within 72 hours after becoming aware of it, as required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The decision is available … Continue Reading

Council of the EU Adopts Its Text on the ePrivacy Regulation

On February 10, 2021, the Council of the European Union (EU) agreed on its version of the draft ePrivacy Regulation (Council Position). The long-awaited ePrivacy Regulation, which will repeal the existing ePrivacy Directive, overhauls the rules on cookies and regulates the use of and access to electronic communications data.… Continue Reading

Virginia Legislature Sends Novel Privacy Law to Governor’s Desk

Virginia is poised to become the second U.S. state to enact broad consumer privacy legislation. While the legislation draws some parallels with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and upcoming California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) introduces new requirements that go beyond these laws, such as opt-ins to collect … Continue Reading

EDPB Clarifies Key Health Research Data Protection Rules

On February 2, 2021, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) issued guidance on the processing of personal data for research purposes in response to questions posed by the European Commission (Document). The Document aims to provide clarity on the application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to scientific health research. In particular, the Document … Continue Reading

EDPB Publishes New Guidance for Data Breach Notification

On January 18, 2021, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB), comprised of all national supervisory authorities (SAs) of the European Union, published draft guidelines for data breach notification1 (the Guidelines). The Guidelines provide useful insight into how regulators apply the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data breach notifications rules. Specifically, they describe six common types of … Continue Reading

Court Orders Production of a Data Breach Forensic Report, Rejecting Arguments That Attorney-Client Privilege and Work Product Protection Apply

On January 12, 2021, the District Court of the District of Columbia was the latest court to grant a motion to compel production of a forensic report prepared by an external security-consulting firm in data breach litigation.1 This case involved a cyberattack on a law firm that led to the public dissemination of the confidential information … Continue Reading

U.S. Supreme Court May End Key FTC Consumer Protection Enforcement Practice

Justices Considered Whether Certain Court-Imposed Monetary Remedies Are Legal On Wednesday, January 13, 2021, the U.S. Supreme Court heard arguments in the much-anticipated case of AMG v. FTC, which challenges the Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC’s) authority to obtain monetary relief in court under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act. The Court’s decision is likely to have a significant … Continue Reading

European Commission Proposes New Rules for Digital Platforms

On December 15, 2020, the European Commission (EC) unveiled a set of proposals to regulate digital platforms. The draft laws include antitrust-related requirements, addressed by the Digital Markets Act (DMA) and more general regulatory requirements, addressed in the Digital Services Act (DSA). The DMA/DSA package will apply to all digital services, including social media, online … Continue Reading

The Privacy Impact of the New Brexit Deal

On December 24, 2020, the European Commission (EC) and UK government announced the long-awaited EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement (the Brexit Agreement), which sets out the future relations between the EU and the UK. If approved, the Brexit Agreement will become effective on January 1, 2021, and will have the following repercussions:… Continue Reading

Apple Requires Apps to Include New Privacy “Nutrition Label” by December 8, Delays Opt-In for Tracking Requirement Until Early 2021

Apple recently announced that app developers must check a series of yes/no boxes that will generate a “nutrition label”-style summary of the app’s privacy practices. This new summary, formally called “App Privacy,” will be shown to users within the App Store before they install an app. This is the latest move in Apple’s ongoing effort to make … Continue Reading

U.S. Supreme Court Hears Argument over Frequently Litigated Provision of the TCPA

On December 8, 2020, the Supreme Court heard argument in Facebook, Inc. v. Duguid,1 a case addressing a split among federal circuit courts as to what constitutes an “automatic telephone dialing system”—often referred to as an “autodialer”—under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA).2 The Court’s decision could significantly reduce the risk of TCPA litigation directed at online platforms … Continue Reading

Does the SolarWinds Supply Chain Attack Affect Your Company? Legal Considerations for Responding to the Massive Cybersecurity Incident

In a security advisory this past weekend, SolarWinds disclosed that its systems experienced a highly sophisticated supply chain attack on versions of its Orion network monitoring products released between March and June 2020. The New York Times has reported that it is highly likely that the Russian intelligence unit known as Cozy Bear, or A.P.T. 29, carried out the attack, which … Continue Reading

European Commission Issues New SCCs for Data Transfers to Third Countries

On November 12, 2020, the European Commission (EC) issued a draft version of a new set of Standard Contractual Clauses (New SCCs). The long-awaited New SCCs include several modules that companies can use depending on the transfer scenarios, such as controller-to-controller, controller-to-processor, and processor-to-processor data exports. The New SCCs have also been updated to reflect the high … Continue Reading

EDPB Publishes Draft Recommendations on Supplementary Measures for Data Transfers

On November 11, 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB), comprised of the European data protection regulators (DPAs), issued two long-awaited sets of recommendations. These recommendations are critical for any companies exporting or importing EU personal data.… Continue Reading

The CJEU Condemns Broad Data Access by UK, French, and Belgian Law Enforcement and Intelligence Services

In a long anticipated ruling, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) confirmed on October 6, 2020 (joint-cases C-623/17 and C-511/18 et seq., “Ruling”) that general and indiscriminate transmission or retention of traffic and location data for law enforcement and national security purposes breaches EU law.… Continue Reading

France’s Administrative High Court Greenlights Microsoft’s Hosting of Health Data in Face of CNIL’s Schrems II Concerns

On October 13, 2020, France’s high administrative court (Conseil d’État, “the Court”) rejected a request to suspend France’s centralized health data platform—the Health Data Hub—currently hosted by Microsoft in its data center in the Netherlands. In essence, the Court rejected the French DPA’s (CNIL) argument that in light of the important public interest of maintaining … Continue Reading
LexBlog

We use cookies on our site to analyze traffic, enhance your experience, and provide you with tailored content. For more information or to opt-out, visit our privacy policy.

I agree