Archives: Privacy

Subscribe to Privacy RSS Feed

DOJ Acknowledges Limits to the CFAA, but Questions (and Possible Civil Liability) Remain for Security Researchers and Others

On May 19, 2022, the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) revised its policy regarding charging decisions under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA). The new policy makes clear, “for the first time,” that the DOJ “should decline prosecution” of “good faith” security research, even if said research involves a technical violation of the CFAA.1 The … Continue Reading

FTC Votes Unanimously to Release New COPPA Policy Statement and Proposed Amendments to the Endorsement Guides

On May 19, 2022, at an open commission meeting, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) voted unanimously to: 1) release a new policy statement on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) indicating that the FTC will prioritize enforcement of COPPA’s substantive provisions and closely scrutinize EdTech providers; and 2) publish a request for public comment on proposed amendments to … Continue Reading

Increased Scrutiny for AI Systems and Draft AI Legislation in the EU

EU lawmakers are preparing a new Artificial Intelligence Act (AIA). Timing for adoption remains unclear, but once the AIA enters into force, it will impose strict obligations on providers and users of AI systems. In the meantime, EU regulators have started issuing fines against companies using AI systems on the basis of the EU General … Continue Reading

And Then There Were Five: Connecticut Enacts Comprehensive Privacy Law

Connecticut became the fifth U.S. state to enact a comprehensive consumer privacy law following California, Virginia, Colorado, and Utah. On May 10, 2022, Connecticut Governor Ned Lamont signed “An Act Concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring” (SB 6) (CPOMA).1 Substantively, CPOMA largely tracks the Colorado Privacy Act (ColoPA) and Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA). CPOMA’s substantive provisions … Continue Reading

FTC Takes Aggressive Action Against Internet Service Provider for Misrepresenting Internet Speeds

Last week, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the District Attorneys of Los Angeles County and Riverside County agreed to an order to settle claims against Frontier Communications Intermediate, LLC and its parent company, Frontier Communications Parent, Inc. (collectively, Frontier). The plaintiffs alleged that Frontier promised internet speeds that Frontier did not deliver. The order, approved by … Continue Reading

CFPB and Fintech Companies: Charting a New Course on Regulatory Supervision

As a fintech company, platform offering payment services, or a cryptocurrency business, you may be used to operating in uncharted waters; the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB), however, is ready to start drawing some maps. It has announced that it will begin to exercise its supervisory authority over non-bank consumer financial entities that the CFPB has reason … Continue Reading

EU to Open San Francisco Office to Advance Its Digital Regulation Agenda

In anticipation of its new powers to regulate the largest digital platforms, the EU is planning to open a San Francisco base to engage with these companies, which are based mostly in Silicon Valley and the broader Bay Area. The EU’s plans to open its first representative office on Californian soil reflects the EU’s intent … Continue Reading

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Alleges Dark Patterns in Advertising of Financial Products; Files Suit Against TransUnion and Senior Executive for Violating Order

On April 12, 2022, the U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) filed a lawsuit against TransUnion, two of its subsidiaries, and former TransUnion executive John Danaher in his individual capacity for violating an enforcement order. That order, from January 2017, was part of a settlement in which TransUnion agreed to pay $16.9 million in restitution … Continue Reading

BBB National Programs’ Center for Industry Self-Regulation Launches Roadmap for Teen Privacy

On April 19, 2022, the BBB National Programs’ Center (BBB NP) for Industry Self-Regulation launched the TeenAge Privacy Program (TAPP) Roadmap, a new operational framework to help companies develop digital products and services attuned to privacy risks facing teenage consumers. In the United States, children 12 and under are protected by the Children’s Online Privacy … Continue Reading

EU Reaches Political Agreement on Additional New Rules for Digital Platforms in the Digital Services Act

The EU is close to finalizing the adoption of the Digital Services Act (DSA), which will impose new obligations on digital platforms regarding content moderation, due diligence for illegal content, and advertising transparency. It will entail significant changes to existing EU law in these areas and will impose substantial new compliance burdens on companies in … Continue Reading

Colorado Attorney General Issues Pre-Rulemaking Considerations for the Colorado Privacy Act

On April 12, 2022, the Colorado Attorney General’s Office released “Pre-Rulemaking Considerations for the Colorado Privacy Act,” which provides a series of topics and questions for which the office seeks informal public feedback.1 Here is what you need to know: The Colorado Attorney General’s Office is currently seeking informal input to guide its future rulemaking efforts. While, at … Continue Reading

Privacy in the Metaverse

Coined in Neal Stephenson’s 1992 best-selling novel, Snow Crash, the term “metaverse” has recently reentered the general public’s lexicon to denote a technology hailed by some as the successor to the mobile internet and the next step in humankind’s technological evolution. Though there is no consensus on the definition’s precise contours, the metaverse has generally been described as … Continue Reading

EU Adopts New Rules to Significantly Limit the Power of Tech Platforms

The European Union (EU) will soon be handed sweeping new rules to regulate the conduct of the largest digital platforms with the long-awaited Digital Markets Act (DMA). Following 15 months of intense negotiations on amendments to the original Proposal, the presidents of the main EU institutions (the Parliament, Council, and Commission) reached a political agreement on the final … Continue Reading

Political Agreement on a New Framework for EU-U.S. Personal Data Transfers

On March 25, 2022, the U.S. and EU announced that they reached a political agreement in principle on a new “Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework” (the Framework). This would be the third framework for EU-U.S. personal data transfers, after the invalidation of the Privacy Shield in 2020 and of its predecessor, the Safe Harbor, in 2015. … Continue Reading

Rules of the Road for Advertisers and Marketers: The Basics

As the United States cautiously emerges from the depths of the pandemic, researchers are forecasting double-digit gains in ad spending for 2022. If you’re part of the wave of companies developing new advertising campaigns, you’ll want to brush up on legal requirements designed to ensure that your ads are truthful, fair, and evidence-based. Failure to … Continue Reading

FTC Issues Complaint and Proposed Settlement with Online Retailer for Deceptive and Unfair Security and Privacy Practices

On March 15, 2022, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced it had filed a complaint against Residual Pumpkin Entity, LLC, formerly doing business as CafePress, and PlanetArt LLC, which bought CafePress in 2020 (collectively, CafePress). The FTC alleged that CafePress, an online platform used by consumers who bought or sold customized t-shirts, mugs, and other merchandise, had, … Continue Reading

SEC Proposes New Cybersecurity Reporting and Enhanced Standardized Disclosure

On March 9, 2022, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) proposed new rules that would require current and periodic reporting of material cybersecurity incidents as well as more detailed disclosure of cybersecurity risk management, expertise, and governance. This alert summarizes the proposed changes, which are subject to public comment until the later of May 9, 2022 … Continue Reading

FYI on NFTs: Consumer Protection and Privacy Considerations

Thinking of creating a non-fungible token (NFT) marketplace? You’re not alone. Global NFT transactions have risen from $40.96 million in 2018 to around $25 billion in 2021. Organizations from the NBA to Taco Bell have begun implementing NFT strategies. As blockchain-native artifacts, NFTs’ immutability, digital scarcity, and transferability have catalyzed growing interest among consumers and businesses alike, inspiring … Continue Reading

EU Parliament and Council Take Next Steps to Advance Major New Rules for Digital Platforms

The EU Parliament and the EU Council recently adopted their respective versions of the Digital Markets Act (DMA) and Digital Services Act (DSA), which intend to create new antitrust-related (DMA) and regulatory (DSA) rules applicable to digital platforms.1 The adoption of the draft amendments by the EU Parliament and the EU Council constitutes a critical … Continue Reading

FTC Settles with Weight Watchers in First Children’s Privacy Case Requiring Deletion of Algorithms

On February 16, 2022, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) filed a proposed settlement order in federal court in its case against WW International, Inc (formerly known as Weight Watchers International, Inc.) and its subsidiary Kurbo, Inc. (Kurbo) to resolve allegations that the defendants violated the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and its implementing rules (COPPA).1 The … Continue Reading

Legal Requirements for Mitigating Bias in AI Systems

An alphabet soup of U.S. government agencies has taken steps toward regulating artificial intelligence (AI). Last year, Congress passed the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative Act, which creates numerous new initiatives, committees, and workflows on AI, with the goal of preparing the federal workforce, conducting and funding research, and identifying and mitigating against risks. In November 2021, … Continue Reading

New Model Clauses for Personal Data Transfers Outside the UK

On February 2, 2022, the UK privacy regulator (i.e., the Information Commissioner’s Office or the ICO) issued new model clauses to support data transfers from the UK. Subject to approval by the UK Parliament, the new model clauses will become effective March 21, 2022. Companies transferring personal data outside the UK will have until March … Continue Reading

Belgian DPA Finds That IAB Europe’s Cookie Consent Framework Violates the GDPR

On February 2, 2022, the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) found that the Interactive Advertising Bureau Europe (IAB) Transparency & Consent Framework (TCF), a tool used to record individuals’ online ad preferences, violates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The DPA fined IAB Europe €250,000 (approx. USD 280,000), and required IAB Europe to present an … Continue Reading

Colorado Attorney General Announces Privacy Rulemaking

The Colorado Attorney General’s office is poised to begin the rulemaking process for the Colorado Privacy Act (ColoPA).1 On January 28, 2022, Colorado Attorney General Phil Weiser issued prepared remarks outlining key rulemaking topics and announcing plans to seek input from Colorado consumers, businesses, and other stakeholders over the coming months. Although the ColoPA does not come into … Continue Reading
LexBlog

We use cookies on our site to analyze traffic, enhance your experience, and provide you with tailored content. For more information or to opt-out, visit our privacy policy.

I agree