Complaint and Settlement
[…] Further, Kaiser agreed to, within 120 days of the judgment, provide additional training to its employees regarding personnel files, review its email encryption policies and devise a plan for updating those policies as needed, audit its employees’ access to employee personal information, and provide a report to the California attorney general’s office regarding its audit.

Analysis

The relevant portion of California’s security breach notification statute, California Civil Code Section 1798.82, provides in pertinent part as follows (emphasis added):

Any person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision (c), or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

The statute does not provide a more precise meaning of “the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay,” but California’s Office of Privacy Protection has recommended that notice be given within 10 days of an organization’s determination that personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.3