The Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act
[…] 16 Del. Code tit. 6, § 1205C(a).

17 A “book service provider” under DOPPA is “any commercial entity offering a book service to the public, except that a commercial entity that sells a variety of consumer products is not a book service provider if its book service sales do not exceed 2 percent of the entity’s total annual gross sales of consumer products sold in the United States.” Id. § 1202C(5). A “book service” is “a service by which an entity, as its primary purpose, provides individuals with the ability to rent, purchase, borrow, browse, or view books electronically or via the Internet.” Id. § 1202C(3). A “book” is “paginated or similarly organized content in digital, electronic, printed, audio, or other format, including fiction, nonfiction, academic, or other works of the type normally published in a volume or finite number of volumes, excluding serial publications such as a magazine or newspaper.” Id. § 1202C(2).

18 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.90-1798.90.05.

19 Del. Code tit. 6, § 1206C(a); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.90(c).

20 Del. Code tit. 6, § 1206C(e); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.90(i)-(k).

21 Compare Del. Code tit. 6, § 1202C(3), (5), with Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.90(b)(2).

22 Del.